Updated May 2018.

 

INDUSTRIAS ROYAL TERMIC, S.L. (registered in Spain No. 1/2001/8.863) trading as Rointe UK (registered in England No. FC028985) is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 for users of our website: https://www.rointe.ie

 

The person (s) in charge of the treatment of personal data (i.e. the Data Controller) is:

 

– INDUSTRIAS ROYAL TERMIC, S.L. with registered office at: Polg. Vicente Antolinos, Calle E Parcela 43 C.P. 30140 Santomera (Murcia)

 

– INDUSTRIAS ROYAL TERMIC, S.L. will be known as “we”, “our” or “us” throughout the remainder of this policy.

 

Our website, www.rointe.ie, will be known as “site” throughout the remainder of this policy.

 

The user will be known as “you” or “your” throughout the remainder of this policy.

Responsible for the processing of your personal data

Legal responsible: Industrias Royal Termic, S.L.

Commercial (trading) name: Rointe

Company number: ESB30537211 / FC028985

UK establishment number: BR010463

Address: Polg. Vicente Antolinos, Calle E Parc.43 C.P. 30140 Santomera (Murcia).

Commercial Register data: Region: Reg. Mer. de Murcia  Volume: 1271   Book: 0 Section: 8ª  Folder: 104   Sheet: MU 22737   Date: 14.02.97

Industrias Royal Termic, S.L. manages the websites: rointe.com, rointe.com/uk/, rointe.ie, rointe.com/fr/, rointe.com/pt/, rointe.com/ru/ and rointe.com/nl/, for the information and sale of heating products and services for customers and professionals. Please note, throughout this policy, “Rointe.com” includes its associated domains: rointe.com/uk, rointe.ie, rointe.com/fr/, rointe.com/pt/, rointe.com/ru and ronte.com/nl/.

The personal data that we process in each of these sites comes from users (“you) that we collect through:

– Contact forms

– Registration forms for  professional installers and users

– Sales forms

– Newsletter subscription forms

– Heating calculator to create a heating project and send PDF to your email

– Customised project quotation forms

– Loyalty club registration forms: for official Rointe installers, Rointe Club

To contact us, register for our club, subscribe to our newsletter, request a project using our calculator, register your product guarantee or purchase a product, consent to this privacy policy is required. 

We also process your personal information for purposes related to marketing and sales activities on the basis of consent.


The legal basis for processing the data of persons who purchase products or services offered by Rointe.com is the execution of the online sales contract.

When so indicated on our sites, at the time personal information is collected from customers, it is in accordance with our legitimate interest to promote our products and services.

Rointe.com undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The User will have the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent shall not condition the use of E-commerce.

On occasions when the User must or may provide their data through forms to make enquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of E-commerce, you will be informed if the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the proper development of the operation performed.

The categories of data processed on Rointe.com and its associated domains are only identification data and transaction data carried out in our E-commerce and Rointe Club. In no case are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of article 9 of the RGPD.

The personal information that Rointe.com collects and processes includes:

– First name, surname and physical address, e-mail address and telephone numbers;

– Transactional data, such as products and services ordered, financial data and payment methods;

– Unique identifiers, such as your mobile device identifier or browser cookie identifier;

– IP address and information derived from the IP address, such as geographic location;

– Information about a device you use, such as browser, device type, operating system, the presence or use of applications, screen resolution, and preferred language;

The personal data is collected and managed by Rointe.com and its associated domains in order to facilitate, speed up and fulfil the commitments established between Rointe.com, the installers, and e-commerce clients or to maintain the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills in or to attend to a request or query.

 

We also process personal information to help the customer and installers to make direct contact at the appropriate time depending on the type of service requested and the location. In this case, Rointe.com will provide the interested parties with their personal data (name, telephone numbers, location and e-mail address) via e-mail or through the site. The information provided by the client or installer may only be used for the purpose of concluding the operation originated in Rointe.com and must not be used by any of them for advertising or promotional purposes or other activities unrelated to Rointe.com, except with the express authorisation of the user.

 

We may use personal user information to improve our commercial and promotional initiatives and to analyse the pages visited and the searches carried out by users, to improve our offer of contents and articles, to personalise said contents, their presentation and services.

 

Likewise, the data may be used for commercial, personalisation, operational and statistical purposes, and activities that are part of the corporate purpose of Rointe.com, as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation and browsing of the E-commerce.

 

When personal data is obtained in the different forms included in E-commerce, the User will be informed of the specific purpose or purposes of the processing for which the personal data will be used; in other words, the use or uses to which the information collected will be put.

To summarise:

Contact form: to respond to users’ requests to contact us through this medium. 

Project form: to request a tailor-made quotation or to respond to users’ requests to contact us through this medium.

Subscription form: to send informative Newsletter with products, offers and commercial proposals of our E-commerce shops.

Registration Forms: that you can create an account in our E-commerce and give access to its functionalities, as an installer or customer. The User who registers on Rointe.com through their personal account on a social network (“Personal Account”), or in any way accesses Rointe.com through their Personal Account, expressly consents to Rointe having access, at any time, to all the information contained in their Personal Account, including Personal Information, interests, likes, contacts and any other content hosted in their Personal Account.

Heating calculator: so that our customers can draw up an express heating project and send them a PDF copy to the email address provided.

Rointe Club: for official Rointe installers, Rointe Club, where they can access certain benefits and/or discounts for attaching their invoices.

Installer locator: its purpose is to provide a list of installers and to locate the nearest official installer to your desired location.

Sales form: We also process data to manage the purchase, including order management, payment and all operations related to the contracting of the chosen service or product. This includes sending follow-up emails, replies, invoices, receipts, etc. 

Review form: We use external review platforms, like Ekomi, Trustpilot, Google and Feefo, to allow our customers to rate the purchased product and/or shopping experience. This information is stored on the respective platform, depending on the country. User reviews are included within each product file and published on our website, social media channels and other marketing materials.

In the UK and IE domains, we incorporate a wholesaler locator with a map where customers can find wholesalers of heating products and services nearest to their desired location.

There are also other purposes for which we process your personal data:

– To comply with our legal obligations – we will process your data to comply with a legal obligation that requires us to do so. For example, to respond to legal process or a request from a competent supervisory authority.

– Protecting the rights and safety of our Users and third parties, as well as our own.

– To comply with legal requirements, including compliance with court orders, requests and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

– To provide information to representatives and advisors, including lawyers and tax advisors to help us comply with legal, tax or security requirements.

– To support and improve the services offered by this website.

– We also collect other non-identifying data obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when browsing this website, which we detail in the cookies policy.

– To manage social networks. The different domains associated with Rointe.com have a presence on social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people who become followers in the social networks of the official pages of Rointe.com, will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that applies in each case and previously accepted by the user. Rointe.com, will process your data for the purposes of correctly administering its presence on the social network, informing of activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of the social networks allow. Under no circumstances will we use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually

Rointe.com does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases personal user data may be sent to businesses that advertise on our E-commerce, in such cases, consent will be required to users informing them of the business data and the identity of the person responsible and the purpose for which the business will use their information. This will always be done with the strictest security standards.

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not Rointe.com is processing personal data concerning him/her.

It is expressly agreed that at any time the user registered in Rointe.com may request the cancellation or closure of their registration request, and/or the closure/deletion of their account and information from the Rointe.com database. Please review the section “Rights of access, cancellation and rectification of personal information“. 


Data subjects have the right to:

– Request access to personal data relating to the data subject

– Request its rectification or deletion

– Request its cancellation

– Request the restriction of its processing

– Object to its processing

– Request data portability

Data subjects may access their personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, data subjects may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data by Rointe.com, at which point Rointe.com will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims. As a data subject, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another data controller when:

– The processing is based on consent.

– The data has been provided by the data subject.

– The processing is carried out by automated means.

– When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from controller to controller where technically possible.

Data subjects also have the right to effective judicial protection and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data concerning them is in breach of the Regulation.

In order to exercise these rights, we have set up a specific contact at: rgpd@rointe.com.

The data processed will be kept for as long as the legal periods established for data retention do not expire, if there is a legal obligation to keep the data, or if there is no such legal period until the data subject requests its deletion or revokes the consent granted.

We will therefore retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary or permitted by the purposes for which it was collected. The criteria used to determine the retention periods include the duration of the relationship we have had with you and the provision of the contracted services, our legal obligations.

Consistent with the uses of personal information, we may disclose your personal information to recipients who help us promote or support our services or the services of our users (“service providers”).

All service providers enter into a contract with Rointe.com, which protects personal information and restricts the use of any personal information in accordance with this policy.

In order to provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, Rointe.com, shares data with the following service providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

Professional installers in the ROINTE directory: professionals who offer professional services as official installers registered in our Directory. In this case, the contact details will be passed on to the professional so that they can manage the contracted services. 

External service providers (for example, credit card processing services, order processing, analysis, marketing campaign management, website management, e, e-mail distribution, audits and other similar service providers) so that they can perform commercial functions on behalf of Rointe.com.

Distributors or vendors of Rointe.com for additional tracking of user interests, specific partners offering complementary products and services or with third parties to provide interest-based advertising;

– Shipping companies for the shipment of orders

– External review platforms: Ekomi, Feefo Google and Trustpilot

 

And also:

 

Hosting provider name: Digital Ocean.

Billing tool: Pasarela de pago TPV Redsys, Solo web 

Others: SAP business one, ERP internal, Customer and database management tool, Mailchimp, SendGrid, CartBounty plugin that captures customer carts to market the abandoned cart to WooCommerce/MailChimp (stores customer order and contact details)

Email marketing tool: SendGrid, MailChimp, Office 365

Analysis tools: Google Analytics, Google ADS, Google Tag Manager

Rointe.com, is committed to the use and treatment of the personal data of users, respecting their confidentiality and to use them in accordance with the purpose of the same, as well as to comply with its obligation to save them and adapt all measures to prevent alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorised access, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation on data protection.

This website includes an SSL certificate. This is a security protocol that makes your data travel in an integral and secure way, that is, the transmission of data between a server and web user, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted. It also includes anti-spam, anti-phishing and anti-phishing measures.

With respect to the confidentiality of processing, Rointe.com will ensure that any person who is authorised to process customer data (including its staff, collaborators and service providers) will be under an appropriate obligation of confidentiality (whether a contractual or legal duty).

When a Security Incident occurs, upon becoming aware of it Rointe.com shall notify the Customer without undue delay and shall provide timely information relating to the Security Incident as soon as it becomes known or when reasonably requested by the Customer.

At Rointe.com, we take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of personal information, however, if Rointe.com determines that your service data has been misappropriated (including by a Rointe.com employee), exposed by a security breach or improperly acquired by a third party, Rointe.com will promptly inform you of such security breach, misappropriation or wrongly acquired.

When browsing Rointe.com, non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Non-identifiable data also includes data related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

– Analytics

We use this information to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

As a user, you are solely responsible for the authenticity and accuracy of the data that you send to Rointe.com, exonerating Rointe.com from any responsibility in this respect.

Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information.

Rointe.com reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, Rointe.com will announce on this page the changes introduced reasonably in advance of their implementation.

If you have questions about this policy or if you have privacy concerns regarding access to or correction of personal information, you may contact us via our enquiry form or write to us at the following address:

rgpd@rointe.com

While most access-related questions and issues can be handled quickly, complex requests may require further investigation and time. In such cases, problems will either be solved or you will be informed regarding the nature of the problem and the appropriate next steps within 30 days.

Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely. This page will help you understand:
 
  • How and why we collect information from you

  • Who we share your information with, why and on what basis.

  • What your rights are.

After reading this Privacy Policy, you (the user) may decide, freely and voluntarily, if you wish to provide us with any data requested. We reserve the right to modify this policy in order to adapt it to new legislation, jurisprudential criteria, practices of the sector, or interests of the entity. Any modifications will be announced with due advance. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this policy.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us:

 

    • By letter – Polg. Vicente Antolinos, Calle E Parcela 43 C.P. 30140 Santomera (Murcia)

 

 

 

INDUSTRIAS ROYAL TERMIC, S.L., is entitled to the processing of personal data, based on the consent granted by you for one or more specific purposes, as set forth in Article 6.1. a) of the General Regulation of Protection of personal data.

 

The information we gather on our site falls into three categories:

 

  1. The personal information you supply when you place an order, register as a user, register your product, complete a survey, contact us using one of our forms, make an enquiry, or provide your email address/subscribe to our newsletter.
  2. Tracking information collected as you navigate through our site.
  3. Cookies.

 

Personally identifiable information:
To use certain features on our site or to place an order, we ask you to become a registered user or provide your personal details so we can contact you or supply our goods and services. We may also ask you for personal information when you complete a survey, apply for a job or make an enquiry/contact us using one of our forms. When you do this, we collect personally identifiable information about you such as (but not limited to):

 

  • Name
  • Postal address including postcode
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Username
  • Password
  • Payment details

 

We use this information to fulfil your order, provide goods and/or services, register your product, contact you or to help improve our site.

 

Website tracking information:
When you use our site, we may collect tracking information such as your browser type, the type of operating system you use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and pages visited on the site.

 

None of this information identifies you personally; we simply collect it for analytical activity regarding our site to help us improve in the future.

 

Cookies:
Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide a more personal experience when you browse and navigate through our site. To see our full Cookies Policy, please click here.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so: 

What we use your personal information forLegal BasisExplanation of Legal Basis
Set up your account.Legitimate interestProcess efficiency in dealing with such activity.
Process your orders.ContractN/A
Notify you of your order status.ContractN/A
Live ChatLegitimate interestProcess efficiency in dealing with such activity, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively.
Registering your product.ContractIn order to validate your guarantee and process efficiency in dealing with such activity.
Manage your account/contact you regarding a query you have submitted/provide customer services to you.Legal obligation/ Legitimate interest (depending on nature of services)Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.
Undertake website personalisation and administration.Legitimate interestsDeveloping products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites. Defining types of customers for new products or services.
Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and Sales. Provide you with online advertising.Legitimate interestsDeveloping products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.
Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you.Legitimate interestsDeveloping products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.
Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research.Legitimate interestsDeveloping products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.
Maintaining network and data securityLegitimate interestsTo maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.
Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and researchLegitimate interestsWe use information about shopping habits, products bought and volumes, to help us to respond to demand, ensure the right products get to the right areas and to help us plan our ranges.

We work with a number of trusted suppliers, installers, vendors, wholesalers, agencies and partners in order to provide you with the quality goods and services you expect from us. These include (but are not limited to):

 

  1. Supplier/vendors
  2. IT companies
  3. Marketing companies and agencies
  4. Members of staff
  5. Affiliated entities
  6. Regulatory/legal bodies
  7. Payment processing services

 

Personal data will not be transferred or communicated to third parties, except in the cases necessary for the development, control and compliance of the purpose/s expressed, in the cases provided for by law.

 

All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

 

We will not sell or distribute your personal data to other organisations without your approval.

The personal data provided will be kept for the corresponding period to comply with the legal obligations, or its deletion is requested by the interested party and the latter is entitled to do so.

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone communications, emails and live chat) for the purpose of, for example, quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance. We also have CCTV cameras installed in our premises for the purpose of crime prevention and for health and safety reasons.

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

We will adopt in our information system, the technical and organisational measures legally required, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the stored data. Thus avoiding its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorised access; taking into account the state of the art, the costs of the application, and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the treatment, as well as risks of probability and variable severity associated with each of the treatments.

 

Where we have given you, or you have chosen, a password that allows you access to certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password secure. Please do not share your password with anyone.

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include:

 

    • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it.

 

    • Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

 

    • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.

 

    • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information.

 

    • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.

 

    • Right to object – to object to the processing of your personal information.

 

    • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights above or require more information, please contact rgdp@rointe.online.


We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access (for example your passport), and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.



You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data – www.ico.org.uk

In order that the data in our files, computer and/or on paper are accurate, please keep us informed of the personal data we hold about you and let us know of any changes. We also invite you to update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate.

We’d like to keep in touch with you so we can share promotions, new products, special offers and improvements to our website and company. When you set up your account, we will ask if you want to receive this type of information.

 

Please be assured that Rointe IE will not share your information with Third Parties for marketing purposes. If you decide you do not want to receive this information either, do not tick the opt-in box at the point of registering, click the unsubscribe button on all our emails sent or contact us at rgdp@rointe.online.

 

You may continue to receive such material for a short period whilst your request is dealt with.

Save & Share Basket
Your Shopping Basket will be saved and you'll be given a link. You, or anyone with the link, can use it to retrieve your Basket at any time.
Back Save & Share Basket
Your Shopping Basket will be saved with Product pictures and information, and Basket Totals. Then send it to yourself, or a friend, with a link to retrieve it at any time.
Your cart email sent successfully :)